Gainesville, Florida · Empty units only

Move-out cleaning in Gainesville, FL, done for the inspection.

You have keys to return and a unit to hand over. Lastkey cleans empty apartments and rental houses in the order a leasing team notices, so the details are handled before the walk-through.

▣ Dated room photos included   ·   ▣ 48-hour re-clean promise

Keys being handed over after an empty apartment clean
From $225Clear pricing for normal-condition, empty units.
Inspection-order detailAppliance interiors, tracks, edges, fixtures, and floors.
Gainesville + Alachua CountyAlso serving Alachua, Newberry, High Springs, and Archer.

For the handoff, not a quick tidy

The cleaning you need when the unit is empty.

Move-out cleaning has a job: leave the unit ready for the next inspection, resident, or owner. That means cleaning beyond visible counters and open floor. The oven racks, refrigerator gasket, cabinet interiors, toilet base, blinds, window tracks, closet shelves, and floor edges all get attention because those are the details that are easy to skip when a move is already demanding your time.

Lastkey is built around that handoff. Founded by a former leasing manager, our team focuses on empty homes only. With furniture out of the way, we can work through the unit methodically, document the finished rooms, and leave you with a cleaner record of the condition at the time of service.

The inspection route

We work through the rooms, then the details inside them.

Our full move-out checklist shows the exact route. Here is what that means for your Gainesville move-out clean.

Oven rack being cleaned in an empty apartment
01

Kitchen

Inside cabinets and drawers, oven racks and glass, range hood, refrigerator shelves and gaskets, plus the floor behind and beneath appliances.

02

Bathrooms

Tub and shower walls, grout, glass-door tracks, toilet bases and bolt caps, vanity interiors, mirrors, fan covers, and floor edges.

03

Bedrooms and living areas

Closets, shelves, baseboards, doors, switches, blinds, sills, tracks, ceiling fans, and the floors throughout the empty unit.

04

Final handoff

Inside windows, sliding door tracks, patio or balcony sweep-up, vacuuming and mopping, plus up to four bags of trash hauled away.

No hourly guessing

Know the starting price before we arrive.

Flat prices cover normal-condition, empty units. If heavy grease, pet hair, or smoke will change the scope, send a few photos first. We will quote the difference up front, never on the day.

View all pricing and add-ons →
Studio or 1 bed / 1 bath$225
2 bed / 2 bath$295
3 bed / 2 bath$365
4 bed / 4 bath student unit$435
Rental housesFrom $395

A practical clean from keys to photos

What to expect when you book.

  1. 1

    Tell us the unit and date.

    Share the address, unit size, move-out timing, and any condition notes. Photos help us assess heavier work before the appointment.

  2. 2

    Clear the unit.

    Remove furniture and personal belongings so we can reach closets, floors, appliances, and every room edge. Up to four bags of trash are included in the clean.

  3. 3

    We clean the inspection points.

    We work through the room-by-room route, with extra attention on the places that often hold grease, residue, dust, or marks after a move.

  4. 4

    Keep the room photos.

    After the clean, you receive dated room photos. They give you a simple record of the unit’s cleaned condition as you head into your handoff.

Cleaner inspecting a baseboard in an empty rental

The right fit for Lastkey

Built for empty apartments, rental houses, and turns.

Lastkey is a practical choice when you are moving out of an apartment, preparing a Gainesville rental house for a new tenant, or coordinating a move-in after keys change hands. Property managers can also use our dedicated rental turn workflow for 2 to 60 doors.

We do not sell a vague deep clean and leave you to hope it covered the important parts. Our service is structured around an empty unit, a clear scope, and a finished condition you can see in the photo report.

Get the unit on the calendar

Questions before you book

Move-out cleaning FAQs

What does move-out cleaning include?

Lastkey follows a room-by-room inspection route through the kitchen, bathrooms, bedrooms, living areas, closets, appliances, tracks, fixtures, and floors. You can review the exact scope on our move-out checklist before you book.

How much does move-out cleaning cost in Gainesville?

Normal-condition empty units start at $225 for a studio or one-bedroom, $295 for a two-bedroom/two-bath, $365 for a three-bedroom/two-bath, and $435 for a four-bedroom/four-bath student unit. Rental houses start at $395. Add-ons are priced separately when needed.

Do you clean empty apartments and rental houses?

Yes. Lastkey cleans empty apartments and rental houses for move-outs, move-ins, and rental turns. We do not provide recurring occupied-home cleaning, because empty-unit inspections need a different level of access and detail.

What if the unit has heavy grease, pet hair, or smoke?

Send a few photos before booking. We will review the condition and quote any difference up front, rather than adding a surprise charge on cleaning day.

What happens if something is missed?

Every clean includes dated room photos, and Lastkey has a 48-hour re-clean promise. If a covered area was missed, contact us within that window so we can make it right quickly.

Ready when the unit is empty

Put the clean on the calendar.

Book a clean